They also swim and dive well. Forest fires and human intervention are among the factors, threatening martens’ population in North America. Its coat is velvety and stiff, having different shades, from pale buff to dark brown, in different part of its body. In spite of being timid, martens are very curious animals. from other animals. Although their numbers are decreasing today, the IUCN has listed them as Least Concern, due to their wide distribution in North America. As a weasel it has developed a long slender body that makes Marten has traditionally been prized by trappers for its high-value fur, sometimes referred to as Canadian sable. “One Reason A Marten Can Be Such A Comfort When You’re Being predators, martens have a huge influence on prey populations, controlling and contributing to formation of forest community. Hunting time is sunrise and sunset – the time of increased activity of all prey species. American martens spend a lot of their time in the trees, but they do most of their hunting on the ground. Feeling Blue Is That He Doesn’t Try To Find Out Why”. it well suited for moving fast through the underbrush that its prey lives in. These animals live on shore pines, fir trees and Douglas firs. American marten has curved claws that help it to climb easily. They are excellent swimmers and first-class climbers. from other animals. The American marten (Martes americana), also referred to as the pine marten, is a shy weasel-like mammal found throughout Canada in coniferous and mixedwood forests. The marten has also adapted to the cold weather of the north by growing The American marten is generally solitary and nocturnal. The body of marten is slim and legs are short. American martens do not hibernate and is active all winter. However, in reality they feed upon any kind of prey: frogs, fish, carrion, insects and birds. Home range sizes vary considerably with habitat and prey densities. It has also a creamy to orange-colored “breastplate” on its chest and throat. They are sometimes spotted in pairs as well as with dependent young. predator and prey. This helps to increase surface area of In order not to freeze, they dig tunnels under the snow to tree roots and get warm. The total population number of American martens is not currently known, but it is presumed to be at least several hundred thousand individuals. hollow trees. They also swim and dive well. The fluffy tail is half-length of it body. American marten activity patterns vary by region, though in general, activity is greater in summer than in winter. These mammals hunt during dusk and dawn when their prey is readily available. This color However, they climb down trees to hunt. However, some small populations of American martens are estimated in the American Midwest – Wisconsin and Minnesota. American martens lead a solitary life. American marten may be active as much as 60% of the day in summer but as little as 16% of the day in winter In north-central Ontario individuals were active about 10 to 16 hours a day in all seasons except late winter, when activity was reduced to about 5 hours a day. Gestation period lasts 28 days, after which a female gives birth to 1-5 babies. Key Behaviors The brown color matches the brush piles of the mix wood forests that they live in. Home range sizes vary considerably with habitat and prey densities. However, they prefer spending most of their time on the ground. They are omnivores, eating food of both plant and animal origin. They are not dormant and are active during winter months. Males fiercely defend their territory against unwanted guests such as other males. it is evading its own predators. Meanwhile, summer coat of the marten is light-colored and shorter in length hair. The head is wide and tapers to a pointed nose. It has black eyes and big, rounded ears. works as camouflage blending it in with its surroundings and allowing it to hide They possess odorous glands, which they use for marking their trail ways on trees. American martens are more frequently found in mature and impassable forests, at all altitudes. In south-central Alaska, American marten were more active in autumn (66% active) than in late winter and early spring (43% active). The fluffy tail is half-length of it body. Its total length is between 500 and 680 mm and it weighs 500-1400 g as an adult, depending on sex and geog-raphy (Buskirk and McDonald 1989; Strickland et … 2. Though these animals are arboreal and spend most of their time on trees, still they do most of their hunting on the ground. the paw and allow the fisher to walk onto of the snow more effectively. Canada in mature boreal forests of conifers or mixed forests of conifers and hardwoods This color American martens are small animals, living on trees. American martens are small animals, living on trees. Thereafter, the mother leaves young by themselves, tending to breed again in the next season. The marten has also adapted to the cold weather of the north by growing larger paws with fur in between the toes. In nort… larger paws with fur in between the toes. The fisher has many adaptations that have helped it survive as both American marten is polygynous, which means that one male mates a number of females. Its slender body also helps it follow its prey into burrows: underground and in Being tree-dwelling animals, martens move deftly on trees. They belong to the same group as skunks and weasels. They build their dens in empty hollows, burrows left by former dwellers and clefts in trees. Another threat is deforestation of coniferous woods, which is the major component of American martens’ habitat.